BILLING CODE: 4410-09-P
[…] Factor Four – The Applicant’s Compliance With Applicable Laws Related To
Controlled Substances
In addition to the prescribing violations discussed above, Respondent committed
additional violations of both the CSA and Florida laws when he unlawfully possessed controlled
substances and drug paraphernalia. With respect to the 2003 incident, Respondent clearly
possessed heroin and drug paraphernalia (i.e., a syringe) when he injected himself with the
heroin. Respondent’s conduct violated both the CSA, see 21 U.S.C. § 844(a) (simple
possession), as well as Florida law. See Fla. Stat. § 893.13(6)(a) (unlawful possession); id. §
893.147(1)(b) (prohibiting use of drug paraphernalia “[t]o inject . . . a controlled substance in
violation of this chapter”); id. § 893.145(11) (defining drug paraphernalia as including
“[h]ypodermic syringes, needles, and other objects used, intended for use, or designed for use in
parenterally injecting controlled substances into the human body”).
So too, because Respondent did not obtain the OxyContin he admitted to abusing
“pursuant to a valid prescription from a practitioner,” or obtain it in a manner otherwise
authorized by the CSA, he also unlawfully possessed those drugs. 21 U.S.C. § 844(a); see also
Fla. Stat. § 893.13(6)(a).