BEFORE THE WASHINGTON STATE EXECUTIVE ETHICS BOARD
[…] STIPULATION 2017-024 (Kopp) 7
![Page 8: BEFORE THE WASHINGTON STATE EXECUTIVE ETHICS BOARD … · 25. On March 28, 2017, at 5:54 pm, Ms. Sharble sent an email to AAG White, Paul Bjur (Mr. Bjur), Ms. Garza and Mr. Kopp informing](https://reader033.vdocuments.site/reader033/viewer/2022050223/5f685e0d8dcd943b3e208e19/html5/thumbnails/8.jpg)
2. The Ethics in Public Service Act, Chapter 42.52 RCW, prohibits state employees
from securing special privileges. RCW 42.52.070 states:
Except as required to perform duties within the scope of employment, no state officer or state employee may use his or her position to secure special privileges or exemptions for himself or herself, or his or her spouse, child, parents, or other persons.
3. Based on the stipulated facts, Mr. Kopp had an interest in his personal relationship
with AG in conflict with the proper discharge of his official duties in violation of RCW 42.52.020.
Additionally, Mr. Kopp used his position to secure special privileges for AG. These activities are
in violation of RCW 42.52.070
4. The Ethics in Public Service Act, Chapter 42.52 RCW, prohibits state employees
from using state resources for their benefit. RCW 42.52.160(1) states:
No state officer or state employee may employ or use any person, money, or property under the officer's or employee's official control or direction, or in his or her official custody, for the private benefit or gain of the officer, employee, or another.
5. WAC 292-110-010 Use of state resources, after April 2016, states, in part: