STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage. At the time ABN
commenced foreclosure (12/17/10) by advertisement, it did not exist. [Exhibits 3-4]
Thus, the District court’s initial decision to grant Judgment in favor of Plaintiff-
Appellee hinged on a gross factual error. Clearly, at the time it commenced foreclosure
ABN did not “own the indebtedness, have an interest in the indebtedness secured by the
mortgage” and of course was not the “servicing agent of the mortgage.” Accordingly, the
advertisements (of foreclosure) did not comport with the dictates of MCL
600.3204(1)(d).
III. CITI DID NOT RECORD ITS INTEREST PRIOR TO THE SHERIFF’S SALE AND THUS VIOLATED MCL 600.3204(3)
MCL 600.3404(3) states in pertinent part:
If the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale under section 3216 evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage.
Appellants argument in their Motion for Reconsideration was a natural outcome of (1)
the District Court’s initial (flawed) finding that CITI was the foreclosing party; and (2)
5
the decision rendered in Kim v JP Morgan Chase Bank, [published January 12, 2012].
[Exhibit 6]