STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Id at 267
This is consistent with the requirement that a mortgagee seeking to foreclose a
mortgage containing a power of sale by advertisement [an ex parte statutory proceeding]
must proceed strictly in accordance with the statutory requirements. Massella v. Besson,
359 Mich 512 (1960); Dohm v. Haskin, 88 Mich 144 (1891); Lee v. Mason, 10 Mich 403
(1862).
II. THE FORECLOSING PARTY WAS ABN, NOT CITI, AND ABN VIOLATED MCL 600.3204(d)(1) MCL 600.3204 states in pertinent part:
(1) Subject to subsection (4), a party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if all of the following circumstances exist: (emphasis added)
(d) The party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage;
As stated previously, the District Court’s initial Order granting Plaintiff-Appellants
Motion for Summary Disposition (and denying Defendants-Appellants Motion for same) 4
was premised in large measure on the Court’s belief that CITI was the foreclosing party.