Director’s Protest Resolution Report
[…] 98
While the State of Utah is in the process of developing a state-wide sage-grouse planning strategy, efforts have not yet been completed and the BLM need not delay its decision-making. The BLM recognizes that the Proposed RMPA is likely to be inconsistent with the results of the State process in Utah regarding sage-grouse habitat protection. As explained in the PEIS, there will be ample opportunity for plans to be amended in the future, to make changes in allocation decisions, if appropriate. The NEPA regulations at 40 CFR 1502.22 require that, “When an agency is evaluating reasonably foreseeable significant adverse effects on the human environment in an environmental impact statement and there is incomplete or unavailable information, the agency shall always make clear the information is lacking.” The BLM has complied with requirement in Section 2.5 of the Final PEIS. The NEPA does not require that information prepared after the completion of an EIS be considered in that document.