Director’s Protest Resolution Report
[…] B. The BLM Failed to Consult with Utah As Required by the Energy Policy Act of 2005: Not only does the PRMP/FEIS fail to adhere to the commercial leasing directives of the EP 2005, BLM failed to consult with Utah to determine the level of Utah's support and interest in a commercial leasing program. The EP 2005 requires that the Secretary, "consult with Governors of the States with significant oil shale and tar sands resources on public lands.... In an effort to determine the level of support and interest in the States in the development of tar sands and oil shale resources." 42 USC 15927 (e). This directive goes on to State: "If the Secretary finds sufficient support and interest exists in a State, the Secretary may conduct a lease sale in the State under the commercial leasing program regulations." The "may conduct" language goes not to the discretion of the Secretary to refrain from commercial leasing if the requisite level of interest is there, but rather to the requirement that State support and interest exist before commercial leasing commences.