Director’s Protest Resolution Report
[…] The BLM will ensure that any commercial oil shale and tar sand program meets the intent of Congress, is consistent with the requirements of the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) and FLPMA, takes advantage of the best available information and practices to minimize impacts, and offers opportunities for states, tribes, local communities, and the public to be involved at each decision point.
15
NEPA‐NewTechnology
Issue Number: PP-WO-OilTar-13-03-6 Organization: Duchesne County Commission Issue Excerpt Text:
The proposed action is in violation of40 CFR 15.02.24, 40 CFR 1502.24. Methodology and scientific accuracy. "Agencies shall insure the professional integrity, including scientific integrity, of the discussions and analyses in environmental impact statements. They shall identify any methodologies used and shall make explicit reference by footnote to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions in the statement. An agency may place discussion of methodology in an appendix." Findings: In this case, the BLM has failed to ensure the professional integrity and scientific integrity of the discussion and analysis in the PEIS by repeatedly ignoring information on new technologies associated with oil shale and tar sands production.