7/26/2019 Adams v. Zimmerman, 1st Cir. (1996)
[…] also United States ex rel. White v. Knox, 111 U.S. 784, 7 ____ ____________________________ ____
____________________
8. Section 91 prohibits a bank facing insolvency from maki
payments that prefer some creditors over others. 12 U.S.
91. Section 194 requires a ratable distribution of asse
among all general creditors entitled to a share in t
receivership estate. 12 U.S.C. 194 (providing that t
FDIC "shall make a ratable dividend . . . on all such clai
as may have been proved to [its] satisfaction or adjudicat
in a court of competent jurisdiction"). Section 1821(i)(
limits the FDIC's liability as receiver to the amount
-
7/26/2019 Adams v. Zimmerman, 1st Cir. (1996)
47/99
claimant would have received in a straight liquidation of t
failed bank. 12 U.S.C. 1821(i)(2) ("The maximum liabili
of the [FDIC] . . . to any person having a claim . . . sha
equal the amount such claimant would have received if t
[FDIC] had liquidated the assets and liabilities of su
institution . . . ."). Section 1821(i)(2) does not,
itself, resolve the issue of whether a plaintiff is entitl
to a preference because the statute does not "alter[]
define[] the priorities [that] define liquidation value
Branch v. FDIC, 825 F. Supp. 384, 417 & n.35 (D. Mass. 199 ______ ____