A Little(r) Painkiller for Your FMLA and ADA Migraines
[…] Flipping the Script on Escriba:
“Involuntary” FMLA Leave Designations
17
© Littler Mendelson, P.C. | 2017 Proprietary and Confidential
• Courts’ possible misapplication of Escriba v. Foster Poultry Farms,
Inc., 743 F.3d 1236 (9th Cir. 2014)
• Be sure to document the designation and give employees time to
object (but absent FMLA, time may not be protected)
• Be sure you are only forcing time off that is medically necessary
• Paid sick leave laws can complicate this
Cautionary Notes to Forced Designations
© Littler Mendelson, P.C. | 2017 Proprietary and Confidential
• 29 C.F.R. § 825.122(c)(3): “Persons who are ‘in loco
parentis’ include those with day-to-day responsibilities to
care for and financially support a child, or, in the case of an
employee, who had such responsibility for the employee
when the employee was a child. A biological or legal
relationship is not necessary.” (emphasis added)
• In 2010, the DOL issued Administrator’s Interpretation No.
2010-3, which construed in loco parentis more broadly to
mean someone who has day-to-day responsibility to care
for a child or who financially supports a child.