[4910-13]
[…] those issues prior to future flights. Given that not all anomalies are identified during flight, the
post-launch reporting requirement allows the operator to review countdown and flight data for
off-nominal conditions and report any anomalous condition to the FAA as a part of the post-
launch report.
Although an anomaly is defined in § 437.3, as “a problem that occurs during verification
or operation of a system, subsystem, process, facility, or support equipment,” it is not defined in
212
part 415, 417, 431, or 435, and hence, it is applicable only to experimental permits. However,
§ 417.25 – Post launch report, requires an operator to “identify any discrepancy or anomaly that
occurred during the launch countdown or flight.” The FAA is proposing to update the existing
definition of an anomaly to “any condition during a licensed or permitted activity that deviates
from what is standard, normal, or expected, during the verification or operation of a system,