[4910-13]
[…] Although an
operator could choose to demonstrate that the proposed collective and individual risk criteria are
met for a disposal, the FAA expects most, if not all, disposals to target a broad ocean area.30 This
28
The FAA proposes to define “disposal” in § 401.5 to mean the return or attempt to return, purposefully, a launch
vehicle stage or component, not including a reentry vehicle, from Earth orbit to Earth, in a controlled manner. The
proposed definition is discussed later in this preamble. 29
A “reentry” is defined in 51 U.S.C. 50902, as “to return or attempt to return, purposefully, a reentry vehicle and its
payload or human beings, if any, from Earth orbit or from outer space to Earth.” A “reentry vehicle” is defined as “a
vehicle designed to return from Earth orbit or outer space to Earth, or a reusable launch vehicle designed to return
from Earth orbit or outer space to Earth, substantially intact.” 30
A disposal that “targets a broad ocean area” would wholly contain the disposal hazard area within a broad ocean
area.
43
is consistent with current practice and NASA Technical Standards.31 Because the broad ocean