SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORKCOUNTY OF ALBANY- --- -- -- -- --- -- -- --- -- -- --- -- -- --- -- --- x
[…] entity other than these statutorily enumerated persons. Specifically, RPL § 238-a does not
provide, or suggest, that real estate brokers, real estate saicspeople, agents, or affiliates of a
-12-
FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 02/10/2020 01:17 AM INDEX NO. 901586-20
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/10/2020
12 of 29
landlord, lessor, sub-lessor, or grantor are subject to the statute. Neither RPL § 238-a, nor any
other provision of the Act, even mention the words"broker"
or "real estatesalespeople."
34. On its face, RPL § 238-a also provides that it is inapplicable in any
"instances where statutes or regulations provide for a payment, fee or charge . . .."
See RPL
§ 238-a(1)(a). By its explicit terms, RPL § 238-a therefore preserves the effectiveness of all
other statutes and regulations providing for a payment, fee, or charge to a real estate broker or
salesperson. See, e.g., RPL §§ 440, 442-a.