COMPLAINT
[…] service, or nonharmful device blocked from reaching the Internet service provider’s end users[;]
[and] (C) [a]voiding having the edge providers’ content, application, service, or nonharmful device
impaired or degraded.” Id. § 3101(a)(3). And Section 3104 provides that “any waiver of the
provisions of this title is contrary to public policy and shall be unenforceable and void.” Id. § 3104.
It is not clear how these vague provisions will be interpreted and applied, but they create substantial
marketplace uncertainty with regard to existing and future arrangements between ISPs and edge
providers.
38. Governor Brown signed SB-822 into law on September 30, 2018.
39. SB-822 is scheduled to take effect on January 1, 2019. See Cal. Const. art. IV,
§ 8(c)(1) (“[A] statute enacted at a regular session shall go into effect on January 1 next following
a 90-day period from the date of enactment of the statute . . . .”).
SB-822 Is Preempted
40. The admitted purpose and unmistakable effect of SB-822 is to reinstate rules the
FCC had adopted in the 2015 Order but later repealed in the 2018 Order. Indeed, the final Senate