COMPLAINT
[…] behalf of their members because (a) the subject matter of this suit is germane to the Associations’
purpose; (b) members of the Associations would have standing on their own to bring these claims,
given the substantial harms that members face if the invalid and unconstitutional state measures at
issue here were to be enforced; and (c) neither the claims asserted, nor the relief requested, requires
the participation of the Associations’ individual members in this lawsuit.
20. Defendant Xavier Becerra is the Attorney General of California. Pursuant to
Article V, Section 13 of the California Constitution, as well as his common law parens patriae
power, he is the “chief law officer of the State” with the “duty” “to see that the laws of the State
are uniformly and adequately enforced,” and to “prosecute any violations of law” whenever “in
the opinion of the Attorney General any law of the State is not being adequately enforced.” Cal.
Const. art. V, § 13. Additionally, under California’s Unfair Competition Law, the Attorney