No. ______
[…] political nature” or made “for the purpose of making
an unsolicited consumer telephone call.” Cahaly v.
Larosa, 796 F.3d 399, 402 (4th Cir. 2015) (quoting S.C.
Code § 16-17-446(A)). “Applying Reed’s first step,” the
Fourth Circuit reasoned, “South Carolina’s anti-
robocall statute is content based because it makes
content distinctions on its face.” Id. at 405. The Eighth
Circuit likewise deemed content-based an exception to
Minnesota’s TCPA analogue for messages sent to
solicit voluntary donations. Gresham v. Swanson, 866
F.3d 853, 854-55 (8th Cir. 2017) (citing Minn. Stat.
§ 325E.27(a)), cert. denied, 138 S. Ct. 682 (2018).
By contrast, the Seventh Circuit upheld Indiana’s
TCPA analogue, which exempted calls for “(1)
Messages from school districts to students, parents, or
employees[;] (2) Messages to subscribers with whom
the caller has a current business or personal
relationship[; and] (3) Messages advising employees of
App-14
work schedules.” Patriotic Veterans, Inc. v. Zoeller,
845 F.3d 303, 304 (7th Cir.) (quoting Ind. Code § 24-5-
14-5(a)), cert. denied sub nom. Patriotic Veterans, Inc.
v. Hill, 137 S. Ct. 2321 (2017). The first and second