double jeopardy and related issues · double jeopardy-3 (conviction of temporary taking of motor...
[…] For a more extensive discussion of this issue and other cases, see pages JESSICA SMITH, NORTH CAROLINA CRIMES 116-17 (7th ed. 2012).

Page 12: DOUBLE JEOPARDY AND RELATED ISSUES · Double Jeopardy-3 (conviction of temporary taking of motor vehicle barred later prosecution of larceny of that motor vehicle; “whatever the

Double Jeopardy-12

B. Joinder. G.S. 15A-926, which authorizes transactionally-based offenses to be joined for trial against a defendant, provides a defendant with a ground for dismissal under certain circumstances of an offense that was not joined for trial. G.S. 15A-926(c)(2) provides that “[a] defendant who has been tried for one offense may thereafter move to dismiss a charge of a joinable offense.” The motion to dismiss must be made before the second trial, and must be granted unless:

a motion for joinder of these offenses had been previously denied;

the court finds that the right of joinder has been waived, State v.