double jeopardy and related issues · double jeopardy-3 (conviction of temporary taking of motor...
[…] Spargo, 187 N.C. App. 115, 122 (2007); and

Page 14: DOUBLE JEOPARDY AND RELATED ISSUES · Double Jeopardy-3 (conviction of temporary taking of motor vehicle barred later prosecution of larceny of that motor vehicle; “whatever the

Double Jeopardy-14

an acquittal of felonious larceny does not collaterally estop the State at a later trial from proving felonious breaking or entering with the intent to commit larceny, State v. Edwards, 310 N.C. 142, 146 (1984).

c. State Statute Codifying Collateral Estoppel for Defendant. G.S. 15A-954(a)(7) provides that a court, on the defendant’s motion, must dismiss charges in a criminal pleading if it determines that “[a]n issue of fact or law essential to a successful prosecution ha[d] been previously adjudicated in favor of the defendant in a prior action between the parties.”

d. Defendant’s Burden. “When raising a claim of collateral estoppel, the defendant bears the burden of showing that the issue he [or she] seeks to foreclose was necessarily resolved in [the defendant’s] favor at the prior proceeding.” State v. Warren, 313 N.C. 254, 264 (1985); State v.