donna l. johnson v. richard kokemoor
[…] Finally, if the circuit court erred in admitting the

evidence, reversal or a new trial is required only if the improper

admission of evidence has affected the substantial rights of the

party seeking relief. Wis. Stat. § 805.18(2).28

IV.

The defendant contends that the circuit court erred in

allowing the plaintiff to introduce evidence regarding the

(..continued) substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.

28 Wis. Stat. § 805.18(2) provides as follows:

No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial

granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of drawing, selection or misdirection of jury, or the improper admission of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.

Page 20: Donna L. Johnson v. Richard Kokemoor

No. 93-3099

20

defendant's limited experience in operating upon aneurysms

comparable to the plaintiff's aneurysm. Wisconsin's law of

informed consent, the defendant continues, requires a physician to