donald r. philbin, jr.* and audrey lynn maness** i ...€¦ · procedural issues involving a case...
[…] Notably, neither the Texas Act nor the Federal Act makes any mentionof mandamus as an alternative to the statutorily-sanctioned interlocutoryappeal process.188 The Texas courts have held, consistent with state andfederal statutory provisions, that an order denying arbitration under theFAA is reviewable by mandamus. 189 And the courts have not entirelyprecluded the possibility that mandamus might be used to review orders

185 See id. at 216-17.186See 9 U.S.C. § 16 (2000) ("An appeal may be taken from an order.., denying a petition

under section 4 of this title to order arbitration to proceed.... Except as otherwise provided insection 1292(b) of title 28, an appeal may not be taken from an order directing arbitration toproceed under section 4 of this title."). The exception occurs when a trial court grants a motion tocompel arbitration and, instead of staying the litigation, dismisses the case. Such a dismissalconstitutes a final order under 28 U.S.C. section 1292(b) and, as with all final orders, isimmediately appealable. See also Green Tree Fin.