donald j. weidner1 sample balloon mortgage (supplement p. 34) “this mortgage deed” “mortgagor...
[…] • In response, to protect the lenders, Congress passed the Garn-St. Germain Depository Institutions Act of 1982. 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3.
• Garn-St. Germain preempts state laws that restrict due-on-sale clauses, and makes these clauses generally enforceable. 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3(b)(1).
Donald J. Weidner19
Due-on-Sale & Due-on-Encumbrance Clauses (Cont’d)
• Garn-St. Germain covers any “person or government agency making a real property loan.” 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3(a)(2).
• Due-on-sale clauses are defined broadly as any “contract provision which authorizes a lender, at its option, to declare due and payable sums secured by the lender's security instrument if all or any part of the property, or an interest therein, securing the real property loan is sold or transferred without the lender's prior written consent.” 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3(a)(1) (emphasis added).
– Thus, the Act defines due on sale clauses to include due-on-encumbrance clauses.
Donald J. Weidner20
Enforceability of Due-on-Sale & Due-on-Encumbrance Clauses (Cont’d)