donald j. weidner1 sample balloon mortgage (supplement p. 34) “this mortgage deed” “mortgagor...
[…] specific debt service schedule
• However, a minority of jurisdictions disagree.– In some, statute provides for a right to prepay unless the
note provides to the contrary– Some caselaw presumes a right to prepay– Federal law preempts state law in limited residential
situations• And prevents a due-on-sale clause from triggering a penalty
Donald J. Weidner21
Donald J. Weidner22
Florida Statute: Substance Not Form Determines Whether Mortgage Exists
• Fla. Stat. sec. 697.01(1) (Similar to the Balloon Mortgage provision at Supp. 36):
• “All conveyances, obligations conditioned or defeasible, bills of sale or other instruments of writing conveying or selling property, either real or personal, for the purpose or with the intention of securing the repayment of money, whether such instrument be from the debtor to the creditor or from the debtor to some third person in trust for the creditor, shall be deemed and held mortgages, and shall be subject to the same rules of foreclosure and to the same regulations, restraints and forms as are prescribed in relation to mortgages.”
Florida Statute: Substance Not Form Determines Whether Mortgage Exists (cont’d)
• Is a negative pledge within Fla. Stat. 697.01(1)?– Is it a conveyance?– Is it a writing selling property?
• Reflecting the general rule, Fla. Stat. 697.01(2) provides: