dominic artis & damyean dotson v. university of oregon
[…] University of Oregon

    11/25

     

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    11 - COMPLAINTBRIAN MICHAELS, P.C.

    Attorney At Law

    259 East Fifth Avenue, Suite 300-D

    Eugene, Oregon 97401

    Telephone: (541)687-0578 

    45.

    Plaintiffs Artis and Dotson, repeat the foregoing allegations as if fully set forth herein.

    46.

    Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. § 1681, et seq.) provides, in relevant part,

    as follows: “No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation

    in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or

    activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 

    47.

    The University receives federal funding through various means including, without limitation, student

    loans provided to University students directly by the federal government and through other funds