domestic asset protection trust jurisdiction selection
[…] RSA 564-B:4-412 (Modification or Termination for Unanticipated Circumstances)
RSA 564-B:4-413 (Cy Pres)
225 New Hampshire’s Qualified Dispositions in Trust Act (which added RSA 564-D) generally was modeled on Delaware’s Qualified Dispositions in Trust Act.
NEW HAMPSHIRE TRUST LAWS
61
RSA 564-B:4-414 (Modification or Termination of an Uneconomic Trust)
RSA 564-B:4-415 (Reformation)
RSA 564-B:4-416 (Modification to Achieve Settlor’s Tax Objectives)
Decanting
In New Hampshire, a trustee generally has the power to decant. The key statute is RSA 564-B:4-418.
Administrative Power
The decanting power is an administrative power.226 The statute specifically provides that “a trustee’s power to decant is a power with respect to an administrative matter of the trust.” A trustee thus may use the statutory decanting power if New Hampshire law governs the trust’s administration. Unless the terms of the trust provide otherwise, New Hampshire law governs administrative matters if the trust’s principal place of administration is located in New Hampshire.227