domestic asset protection trust jurisdiction selection
[…] This deletion could represent a significant change to current Maryland law by permitting spouse to retain immunity from creditors for property owned as tenants by the entirety, even after the death of the first spouse, if a transfer is made pursuant to this provisions. Presumably, § 14.5-511 is unaffected by new § 14.5-801(a)(1), providing that during the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust is subject to the claims of the creditors of the settlor, but this is not clear."). 68 MD. CODE ANN. EST. & TRUSTS § 14-113(c)(2) (West 2014). This provision was removed from the statute when the Maryland General Assembly enacted the Maryland Trust Act. 69 See Id. § 14.5-508(a)(3)("If a trust has more than one settlor, the amount the creditor or assignee of a particular settlor may reach may not exceed the interest of the settlor in the portion of the trust attributable to the contribution of that settlor"). It is difficult to divide the entirety asset into shares attributable to each spouse. See Steve R. Johnson, Why Craft Isn't Scary, 37 REAL PROP. PROB. & TR. J. 439, 475 n. 223 (2002) (citing Steve R. Johnson, After Craft: Implementation Issues, 96 TAX NOTES 553, 564-68 (2002)).