domestic asset protection trust jurisdiction selection
[…] The UTC identifies two classes of persons having the rights of a qualified beneficiary. Those classes are charitable organizations and the director of charitable trusts.
Charitable Organizations
In the case of a charitable trust, a charitable organization has the rights of a beneficiary if it is named in the trust and has interests comparable to those of a qualified beneficiary of a noncharitable trust. Specifically, RSA 564-B:1-110 (a) provides:
A charitable organization expressly designated to receive distributions under the terms of a charitable trust has the rights of a qualified beneficiary under this chapter if the
322 Comments to model UTC § 103. 323 Id.
PERSPECTA TRUST
86
charitable organization, on the date the charitable organization’s qualification is being determined:
(1) is a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal;
(2) would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal upon the termination of the interests of the distributees then receiving or eligible to receive distributions; or
(3) would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the trust terminated on that date.