domestic asset protection trust jurisdiction selection
[…] The couple can transfer the entirety property to the non-debtor spouse or to a third party, and
courts will respect the transfer. Furthermore, the property is protected even when the non-debtor
spouse, after receiving the tenancy property in fee simple from the debtor-spouse, leaves the
property in trust for the benefit of the debtor-spouse.
B. Tenancy by the Entirety Trust: Joint Lifetime of Settlors
The statute granting tenancy by the entirety immunity to trusts is found in Maryland
Estates and Trusts Article § 14.5-511. It states that the property of a husband and wife "that was
held . . . as tenants by the entirety and subsequently conveyed to the trustee or trustees of one or
more trusts" enjoys the "same immunity" from the couple's separate creditors as would have
28 Spitz v. Williams, 69 Md. App. 694, 694 (1987). 29 Id. 30 Sawada v. Endo, 561 P.2d 1291, 1295-97 (Haw. 1977).
5
existed had the husband and wife continued to hold the property as tenants by the entirety.31 In