domestic asset protection trust jurisdiction selection
[…] Enforcement of Charitable Purposes
The UTC contains a special rule regarding the enforcement of a charitable trust. In the case of a charitable trust, the settlor or the director of charitable trust can initiate judicial proceeding to enforce the trust.342 In addition, “others” may also initiate proceedings to enforce the trust. Specifically, RSA 564-B:4-405(c) provides that “the settlor of a charitable trust or the director of charitable trusts, among others, may maintain a proceeding to enforce the trust.” The statute does not provide any illumination as to who those others may be, but they probably include the charitable beneficiaries. The director of charitable trusts is a necessary party to any proceeding to enforce a charitable trust.343