domestic asset protection trust jurisdiction selection
[…] 279 RSA 564-B:3-303(6). 280 RSA 564-B:3-301(d). 281 RSA 564-B:3-302, RSA 564-B:3-303, and RSA 564-B:3-304. 282 Comment to the model UTC § 303. 283 Comment to the model UTC § 302. 284 Comment to the model UTC § 304. 285 RSA 564-B:3-303(5). 286 RSA 564-B:3-303(6).
NEW HAMPSHIRE TRUST LAWS
73
Nonjudicial Dispute Resolution
New Hampshire expressly recognizes a trust’s nonjudicial dispute resolution provisions. The key statute is RSA 564-B:1-111A. Enacted in 2014, RSA 564-B:1-111A(a) provides:
If the terms of the trust require the interested persons to resolve a trust dispute exclusively by reasonable nonjudicial procedures, then those interested persons shall resolve that trust dispute in accordance with the terms of the trust.
A trust dispute includes any trust-related matter over which the court would have subject matter jurisdiction, excluding the determination of the trust’s validity, a determination of a material purpose of the trust, or any determination of whether an action violates a material purpose of the trust.287
The dispute resolution procedures must be reasonable.288 The procedures’ reasonableness will be determined based upon the facts and circumstances of each particular case. The statute does not prescribe or proscribe any specific procedures. That lack of specificity provides flexibility in designing nonjudicial dispute resolution procedures, but obligates the persons designing those procedures to use care in ensuring the procedures’ reasonableness.
A settlor may include nonjudicial dispute resolution procedures in a trust agreement. Through the exercise of the power to decant or the power of modification, the trustee may include nonjudicial dispute resolution procedures in a trust agreement. Through a nonjudicial settlement agreement, the trustees, beneficiaries, and other interested persons may agree to add nonjudicial dispute resolution procedures, unless the addition of those procedures would violate a material purpose of the trust.289
287 RSA 564-B:1-111A(d). 288 RSA 564-B:1-111A(a). 289 See RSA 564-B:1-111.
PERSPECTA TRUST
74
An interested person may commence a judicial proceeding for purposes of determining whether a trust’s nonjudicial procedures are reasonable.290 The terms of the trust are void to the extent that they purport to abridge an interested person’s right to seek a judicial determination of the procedures’ reasonableness.291 Thus, for example, an interested