domestic asset protection trust jurisdiction selection
[…] spouse can reach the trust assets.96 To avoid this issue, a practitioner should not provide the
surviving spouse with a demand right or ability to terminate the trust.
A court may also invalidate a spendthrift provision when the surviving spouse serves as
his or her own trustee.97 Because the surviving spouse, as trustee, has the power to make
distributions some courts take the position that it too is indistinguishable from outright
ownership.98 The new Maryland Trust Act, however, solves this problem. Under § 14.5-510, a
creditor is prohibited from attaching, exercising, reaching or otherwise compelling a "distribution
of the beneficial interest of a beneficiary that is a trustee or the sole trustee of the trust."99
Even though Maryland has no case interpreting this statute yet, a bankruptcy case from
California enforced a similar statute from North Carolina. In In re Trawick, the debtors, a