domestic asset protection trust jurisdiction selection
[…] There, however, are some special rules.
Instead of providing a copy of the trust instrument or the trustee’s reports to the director of charitable trusts, a trustee generally may make the trust instrument and trustee’s reports available for the director of charitable trusts to view at the trustee’s office.333 Specifically, RSA 564-B:8-813(h) provides:
In fulfilling the duty under this section to the director of charitable trusts pursuant to RSA 564-B:1-110(c), the trustee may permit the director of charitable trusts to view the trust instrument and reports upon request at the office of the trustee instead of providing a copy of the trust instrument and the reports.
329 Laws of 2014, ch. 195, § 6. 330 RSA 564-B:102(d). 331 RSA 564-B:8-813. 332 RSA 564-B:1-105(b). 333 RSA 564-B:8-813(h).
NEW HAMPSHIRE TRUST LAWS
89
Although the statute’s general thrust seems clear, a couple technical observations may be warranted.
As a practical matter, the director of charitable trusts may have difficulty viewing those documents, because the trustee’s office may be located out of state. The trustee’s duty to inform extends to the director of charitable trusts, if the trust’s principal place of administration is located in New Hampshire.334 Even though the trust’s principal place of administration is located within the state, the trust’s records may not be, especially if there are co-trustees.335 RSA 564-B:8-813(h) only obligates the trustee to make the documents available at its office, but does not specifically require the documents to available at its office within the state.
The trustee probably must provide any notices to the director of charitable trusts (rather than simply making them available), although the statute it not as clear as it could be on this point. RSA 564-B:8-813(h) speaks broadly about a trustee fulfilling the trustee’s duty to the director of charitable trusts under RSA 564-B:8-813. RSA 564-B:8-813(c) generally would require the trustee to provide various notices and a copy of the trust instrument to the director of charitable trusts (as a person having the rights of a qualified beneficiary). RSA 564-B:8-813(h) expressly allows a trustee to make a copy of the trust instrument and the trustee’s reports available to the director of charitable trusts, instead of providing them to the director of charitable trusts.