domacomplaintsldn
[…] concerning National Guard benefits; and Title 38, concerning veterans' benefits. Because same-

    sex marriages were not legal prior to the enactment of DOMA and DADT has only been recently

    repealed, there has been no opportunity to determine whether those titles would exclude same-

    sex spouses independently from DOMA.

    14. The definition of "spouse" in Title 38 prevents recognition of same-sex spouses: "[t]he

    term 'spouse' means a person of the opposite sex who is a wife or husband." 38 U.S.C.

    101(31). Similarly, Title 38 provides, "The term 'surviving spouse' means a person of the

    opposite sex who was the spouse of a veteran at the time of the veteran's death." 38 U.S.C.

    101(3).

    15. The definitions of "spouse" in Title 10 and Title 32 are not as clear in their application to

    same-sex marriages, as they both provide that "'spouse' means husband or wife, as the case may

    be." 10 U.S.C. 101(f)(5); 32 U.S.C. 101(18).