dol-osha whistle blower investigations: a...
[…] More information about DOE-CEPP can be found in 10 CFR Part 708 or on the Office of Hearings and Appeals web site, http://www.oha.doe.gov.

VII. “Kick-out” Provision

Complainants have the right to bring an action in district court for de novo review if there

has been no final decision of the Secretary within one year of the filing of the complaint, and there is no delay due to the complainant's bad faith.

THE WHISTLEBLOWER PROVISION OF THE WENDELL H. FORD AVIATION

INVESTMENT AND REFORM ACT FOR THE 21ST

CENTURY (AIR21)

42 U.S.C. §42121 I. Introduction.

Section 519 of AIR21, 49 U.S.C.§ 42121, provides, "No air carrier or contractor or subcontractor of an air carrier may discharge an employee or otherwise discriminate against an employee with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee (or any person acting pursuant to a request of the employee) (1) provided, caused to be provided, or is about to provide (with any knowledge of the employer) or cause to be provided to the employer or Federal Government information relating to any violation or alleged violation of any order, regulation, or standard of the Federal Aviation Administration or any other provision of Federal law relating to air carrier safety under this subtitle or any other law of the United States; (2) has filed, caused to be filed, or is about to file (with any knowledge of the employer) or cause to be filed a proceeding relating to any violation or alleged violation of any order, regulation, or standard of the Federal Aviation Administration or any other provision of Federal law relating to air carrier safety under this subtitle or any other law of the United States; (3) testified or is about to testify in such a proceeding; or (4) assisted or participated or is about to assist or participate in such a proceeding.

Page 65: DOL-OSHA WHISTLE BLOWER INVESTIGATIONS: A …johnsonandbell.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/DOCS...maintaining a basic understanding of the employee protection provisions administered

65

II. Regulations.