dol-osha whistle blower investigations: a...
[…] complaints, or in any manner participate in a proceeding or other action related to the administration or enforcement of the statutes. The Secretary and the courts have consistently taken a broad view of what is considered protected under the environmental statutes, including internal complaints to management, and refusals to perform work. Under the environmental statutes, an employee may refuse work if he or she has a good faith, reasonable belief that working conditions are unsafe or unhealthful.

THE WHISTLEBLOWER PROVISION OF THE ENERGY

REORGANIZATION ACT (ERA)

42 U.S.C. §5851 I. Introduction.

Section 211 of the ERA, 42 U.S.C. § 5851(a), provides, “No employer may discharge any

employee or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to his compensation, terms,

Page 62: DOL-OSHA WHISTLE BLOWER INVESTIGATIONS: A …johnsonandbell.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/DOCS...maintaining a basic understanding of the employee protection provisions administered

62

conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee (or person acting pursuant to a

request of the employee)--(A) notified his employer of an alleged violation of this chapter or the

Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. § 2011 et seq.); (B) refused to engage in any practice made

unlawful by this chapter or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, if the employee has identified the alleged

illegality to the employer; (C) testified before Congress or at any Federal or State proceeding

regarding any provision (or proposed provision) of this chapter or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954;

(D) commenced, caused to be commenced, or is about to commence or cause to be commenced a

proceeding under this chapter or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, or a proceeding for

the administration or enforcement of any requirement imposed under this chapter or the Atomic

Energy Act of 1954, as amended; (E) testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or; (F)

assisted or participated or is about to assist or participate in any manner in such a proceeding

or in any other manner in such a proceeding or in any other action to carry out the purposes of

this chapter or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended.”

II. Regulations.

Regulations pertaining to the administration of the Section 211 of the ERA are contained in 29 CFR Part 24.

III. Coverage.

The general provisions of this statute are administered by the Nuclear Regulatory

Commission (NRC) and the Department of Energy (DOE).