dol-osha whistle blower investigations: a...
[…] A letter shall be sent to the complainant informing the complainant about this referral and in cases under statutes allowing the complainant to seek enforcement of the order in federal district court the complainant shall be so advised. If an employer fails to comply with a settlement in an OSHA 11(c), AHERA, or ISCA, case, the RA or designee shall refer the case to RSOL for litigation and the complainant shall be so informed.

SECTION 11(C) OF THE OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ACT

29 U.S. C. §660(c)

I. Introduction

Section 11(c) of the OSH Act mandates: “No person shall discharge or in any manner

discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or

caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this Act or has testified or is about to

testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of

himself or others of any right afforded by this Act.”

Section 11(c) generally provides protection for individuals who engage in protected activity related to safety or health in the workplace. The Secretary of Labor is represented by RSOL in any litigation deemed appropriate, and cases are heard in United States District Court.