dol-osha whistle blower investigations: a...
[…] For

purposes of this paragraph, the term "discipline" means to bring charges against a person in a

disciplinary proceeding, suspend, terminate, place on probation, or make note of reprimand on

an employee's record.

II. Regulations.

Regulations pertaining to the administration of 49 U.S.C. §20109 are contained at 29

CFR Part 1982.

III. Coverage. The general provisions of FRSA are administered by the Department of Transportation,

Federal Railroad Administration (FRA). FRA is the federal agency charged with promulgating and enforcing rail safety regulations.

A. Under §20109(a) and (b) of FRSA, a covered respondent is defined as: “A

railroad carrier engaged in interstate or foreign commerce, or an officer or employee of such a

Page 74: DOL-OSHA WHISTLE BLOWER INVESTIGATIONS: A …johnsonandbell.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/DOCS...maintaining a basic understanding of the employee protection provisions administered

74

railroad carrier.”