dol-osha whistle blower investigations: a...
[…] These terms are defined as follows:

a. “Commercial or financial” is defined as relating to business or trade. Typically encountered examples are business sales statistics, research data, technical designs, customer and supplier lists, profit and loss data, overhead and operating costs, and information on financial condition (unless that information is publicly available, as are filings with the SEC).

b. The criterion that the information be obtained from a person is easily met, since the definition of person in the Administrative Procedure Act at 5 U.S.C. §551(2) includes “an individual, partnership, corporation, association, or public or private organization other than an agency.”

c. The definition of "confidential" depends on how it was obtained.

i. Information that is voluntarily provided to the government is confidential

if it is of a kind that would normally not be released to the public by the person from whom it was obtained.