dol-osha whistle blower investigations: a...
[…] V. “Kick-out Provision.”

Complainants have the right to bring an action in district court for de novo review if there has been no final decision of the Secretary within 210 days of the filing of the complaint, and there is no delay due to the complainant's bad faith. Either party may request a jury trial.

VI. “Election of Remedies.”

FRSA provides at 49 U.S.C. 20109(f): “An employee may not seek protection under both this section and another provision of law for the same allegedly unlawful act of the railroad carrier.” OSHA takes the position that this provision does not preclude a FRSA complaint where an employee has pursued a grievance and/or arbitration pursuant to the employee’s collective bargaining agreement. However, election of remedies is an evolving area of law. Investigators should consult with their supervisor, who may wish to consult with RSOL or OWPP, on questions involving election of remedies.

VII. “No Preemption.”

FRSA provides at 49 U.S.C. 20109(g): "Nothing in this section preempts or diminishes any other safeguards against discrimination, demotion, discharge, suspension, threats, harassment, reprimand, retaliation, or any other manner of discrimination provided by Federal or State law.”

VIII. “Rights Retained by Employee.”

FRSA provides at 49 U.S.C. 20109(h): "Nothing in this section shall be deemed to diminish the rights, privileges, or remedies of any employee under any Federal or State law or under any collective bargaining agreement. The rights and remedies in this section may not be waived by any agreement, policy, form, or condition of employment.”

THE WHISTLEBLOWER PROVISION OF THE NATIONAL TRANSIT

SYSTEMS SECURITY (NTSSA) 6 U.S.C. §1142

I. Introduction.

6 U. S.C. §1142 provides: (a) IN GENERAL. - A public transportation agency, a

contractor or a subcontractor of such agency, or an officer or employee of such agency, shall not