document resume ed 089 408 carter, walter s., iii an ...document resume ed 089 408 ea 005 995 author...
[…] child into custody at once."
New York Statutes. (§ 1026). The New York statutes provide a
detailed procedure for removing a child from his home. (Section
1021-1028). Section 1026 provides that "The probation service or child
protective agency may, but need not, condition the return of a child
under this section upon the giving of a written promise, without
security, of the parent or other person legally responsible for
the child's care that he will appear at the family court at a time and
place specified in the recognizance and may also require him to bring
the child with him." Section 1028 provides that "upon the application
of the parent or other person legally responsible for the care of a
child temporarily removed under this part for an order returning the
child, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the
child should be returned . . ."
41
Pennsylvania Statutes. (Tit, 11, V50-310). "A person taking
a child into custody, with all reasonable speed and without first
taking the child elsewhere, shall: (1) Notify the parent, guardian or
other custodian of the child's apprehension and his whereabouts;