document resume ed 089 408 carter, walter s., iii an ...document resume ed 089 408 ea 005 995 author...
[…] 36

California Statutes. (Welfare and Institutions, i 701).

"When it appears that a minor has made an extrajudicial admission or

confession and denies the same at the hearing, the court may continue

the hearing for not to exceed seven days to enable the probation

officer to subpoena witnesses to attend the hearing to prove the

allegations of the petition."

Florida Statutes. 0 39.09). Florida statutes do not cover

this point specifically. § 39.09 states, however, "Hearings shall

be conducted by the judge without a jury, applying the rules of evi-

dence in equity cases in the circuit courts, and adjouring the

hearings from time to time as necessary."

Missouri Statutes. 211.271). "After a child is taken into

custody, as provided in section 211.131, all admissions, confessions, and

statements by the child to the juvenile officer and juvenile court

personnel . . .are not lawful or proper evidence against the child

and shall not be used for any person whatsoever in any proceeding,

civil or criminal, other than proceedings under this chapter."

New York Statutes. (9 1034). New York statutes state that:

"No statement made during a preliminary conference . . .may be admitted

into evidence at a fact-finding hearing under this act or in a criminal

court at any time prior to conviction."

Pennsylvania Statutes., (Tit. 11, 50-318).