document resume ed 089 408 carter, walter s., iii an ...document resume ed 089 408 ea 005 995 author...
[…] California Statutes. (Welfare and Institutions, § 680).

"Except where there is a contested issue of fact or law, the pro-

ceeding shall be conducted in an informal nonadversary atmosphere 6 011

The annotated cases to Section 680 indicate that "jury trials are

not constitutionally compelled." (In re C. (1970) 88 Cal. Rptr.

97, 9 C.A.3d 255).

Florida Statutes. ( 39.09). Florida statutes state that:

"Hearings shall be conducted by the judge without a jury, applying

the evidence in use in equity cases in the circuit courts . . ."

Missouri Statutes. (§ 211.171). "The procedure to be

followed at the hearing shall be determined by the juvenile court

judge and may be as formal or informal as he considers desirable."

'The practices and procedure customary in proceedings -.*.n equity shall

govern all proceedings in the juvenile court."

New York Statutes. Although New York statutes do not specifically

mention trial by jury, a 1971 case ruled that "denial of trail by