document resume ed 089 408 carter, walter s., iii an ...document resume ed 089 408 ea 005 995 author...
[…] child upon agreement of the parent or legal custodian to produce the

child in juvenile court at such time as the court may direct, and

shall forthwith make a full written report to the court stating the

facts by reason of which the child was taken into custody."

Missouri Statutes. ( 211.101). "If it appears that the child

is in such condition or surroundings that his welfare requires that

his custody be immediately assumed by the court, the judge may order,

by endorsement upon the summons, the officer serving it to take the

child into custody at once."

New York Statutes. (§ 1026). The New York statutes provide a

detailed procedure for removing a child from his home. (Section

1021-1028). Section 1026 provides that "The probation service or child

protective agency may, but need not, condition the return of a child

under this section upon the giving of a written promise, without

security, of the parent or other person legally responsible for

the child's care that he will appear at the family court at a time and

place specified in the recognizance and may also require him to bring

the child with him." Section 1028 provides that "upon the application

of the parent or other person legally responsible for the care of a

child temporarily removed under this part for an order returning the

child, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the

child should be returned . . ."