docs.cpuc.ca.gov€¦ · web viewcal-am is a class a investorowned water utility regulated by the...
[…] analysis. As such, Marina’s argument that the Commission is due no deference since it
departed from its established practice is wrong as it is based on a misreading of past
Commission practices.
12. The Commission should add some additional findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding the four factors set forth in Public Utilities Code section 1002.
Marina alleges that the Commission violated Public Utilities Code section
1705 by failing include any findings of fact on the material issues of whether the Project
meets the mandated requirements of Public Utilities Code section 1001 and 1002, including
feasibility. (Marina reh. app., pp. 46-50.)
Public Utilities Code section 1705 provides, in relevant part:
44
A.12-04-019 L/mal
[T]he decision shall contain, separately stated, findings of fact and conclusions of law by the [C]omission on all issues material to the order or decision.
(Pub. Util. Code, §1705.) The California Supreme Court observed in California
Manufacturers Assn. v. Public Utilities Com. (1979) 24 Cal.3d 251. 258-259: