docs.cpuc.ca.gov€¦ · web viewcal-am is a class a investorowned water utility regulated by the...
[…] habitats.34 (Marina reh. app., p. 61 MCWD reh. app., at pp. 10-11.) MCWD further
contends that because of such violation, the Project is infeasible. Marina has not
demonstrated legal error.
Public Resources Code section 30240(a) states:
Environmentally sensitive habitat areas shall be protected against any significant disruption of habitat values, and only uses dependent on those resources shall be allowed in those areas.
The FEIR acknowledged that the slant wells are sited directly in ESHA and that the Project
is not ESHA-dependent. (FEIR, Ch. 4, § 4.6, pp. 197, 235.) This would appear to violate
the Coastal Act. However, Public Resources Code section 30260 states:
[W]here new or expanded coastal-dependent industrial facilities cannot feasibly be accommodated consistent with other policies of this division, they may nonetheless be permitted in accordance with this section and Sections 30261 and 30262 if (1) alternative locations are infeasible or more environmentally damaging; (2) to do otherwise would adversely affect the public welfare; and (3) adverse environmental effects are mitigated to the maximum extent feasible.
Here, the Project meets all three requirements: (1) The alternative locations are infeasible
or more environmentally damaging (see FEIR, Sections 5.3.3, 5.3.6.1, 5.4.3 and 5.4.8); (2)