docs.cpuc.ca.gov€¦ · web viewcal-am is a class a investorowned water utility regulated by the...
[…] Pac. Tel. &
Tel. Co. (9th Cir. 1989) 890 F.2d 184, 191.) As a public agency MCWD is an arm of the
State of California, similar in position to the Butte County Board of Supervisors when the
court found it did not have standing to sue the California Department of Social Services,
and the same is true for Marina as a California city. (See Bd. Of Supervisors v. McMahon,
219 Cal.App.3d at p. 296.)
Were there any doubt that the Commission’s authority is statewide and
trumps that of local political subdivisions, the California Constitution makes this point
clear. Article XII, section 8 of the California Constitution expressly states that “[a] city,
county, or other public body may not regulate matters over which the Legislature grants
regulatory power to the Commission.” (California Constitution, Article XII, section 8.)
For this reason, MCWD lacks standing to sue the Commission on the contracts clause
claim alleged in its rehearing application.