docs.cpuc.ca.gov€¦ · web viewcal-am is a class a investorowned water utility regulated by the...
[…] reasonable standard set forth in Public Utilities Code sections 451 and 701.10. The
arguments made by the rehearing applicants on this issue have no merit.
Public Utilities section 451 provides, in relevant part:
All charges demanded or received by any public utility. . . for any product or commodity furnished or to be furnished or any service rendered or to be rendered shall be just and reasonable. Every unjust or unreasonable charge demanded or received for such product or commodity or service is unlawful. . . .
(Pub. Util. Code, § 451.)
36
A.12-04-019 L/mal
Public Utilities section 701.10 provides in relevant part: “The policy of the
State of California is that rates and charges established by the [C]ommission for water
service provided by water corporations shall do all of the following. . . [promote] the long-
term stabilization of rates in order to avoid step increases in rates, . . . [and] [b]e based on
the cost of providing the water service including, to extent consistent with the above
policies, appropriate coverage of fixed costs with fixed revenues.” (Pub. Util. Code, §
701.10, subd. (e ) and (f).)
In D.18-09-027, the Commission adopted a cost cap, based upon the
provisions in the Comprehensive Settlement and based on the evidence. (D.18-09-027, pp.
133-137.) The Decision discusses the evidentiary basis for finding the cost cap of $279.1