docs.cpuc.ca.gov€¦ · web viewcal-am is a class a investorowned water utility regulated by the...
[…] In its rehearing application, MCWD contends that the Commission failed to
consider Monterey County’s recent moratorium on the drilling certain new wells in the area
and that the approved project is in violation of that moratorium. (MCWD reh. app., pp. 38-
39.) This contention has no merit.
Monterey County Ordinances 5302 and 5203 (“Ordinances”) were adopted in
mid-2018 and established a moratorium on new wells within certain aquifers.20 However,
the act expressly exempted “municipal water supply wells.” (See Ordinances at Section
5.A.4.) It defined “municipal water supply wells” as a “water well that supplies potable
water for the domestic needs of a permitted public water system.” (See Ordinances at
Section 3.G.) A “public water system” is defined as a “water system for the provision of
water for human consumption through pipes or other constructed conveyances that has
fifteen or more service connections or regularly serves at least twenty-five individuals daily
at least sixty days out of the year.” (See Ordinances at Section 3.H.) The County of
Monterey is the entity charged with enforcing the ordinance. (See Ordinances at Section
6.)
Monterey County has stated that the wells at issue in this case are exempt