do you have a loved one with memory loss? free · general. mr. schwartz has chaired the maryland...
[…] Another issue that evoked comment is the application of a "medical best interest test" to participation in research. Conceptually it may sometimes be difficult to apply this standard to research. In general, when an intervention is being tested as part of a research protocol,
90. Berg, supra note 8, at 24. 91. 28 C.F.R. § 46.102 (i). The Department of justice regulations pertaining to protec
tion of human subjects, the definition of "minimal risk" is ambiguous. The st.-.ndard in § 46.102(i) is "that the probability and magnitude of harm or discomfort anticipated in the research are not greater in and of themselves than those ordinarily encountered in daily life or during the performance of routine physical or psychological examinations or tests." Protections of Human Subjects, 28 C.F.R. § 46.102(i) (1997).