divorce denied: have mental cruelty, constructive
[…] (3) In an action for divorce under this section, the acts of one partyshall not negate the acts of the other nor bar the entry of a divorcedecree. The court may find that the marriage is irretrievably brokeneven though one party claims it is not.

VI. CONCLUSION

Modern society recognizes injustice in requiring men, womenand children to be subjected to unruly tempers, lack of patience

82. N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 458:7 (1983).83. Title 43, Chapter 458 of New Hampshire Revised Statutes reads:

A divorce from the bonds of matrimony shall be decreed, irrespective of the fault ofeither party, on the ground of irreconcilable differences which have caused the irre-mediable breakdown of the marriage. In any pleading or hearing of a libel for divorceunder this section, allegations or evidence of specific acts of misconduct shall be im-proper and inadmissable [sic], except where child custody is in issue and such evi-dence is relevant to establish that parental custody would be detrimental to the childor at a hearing where it is determined by the court to be necessary to establish theexistence of irreconcilable differences. If, upon hearing of an action for divorce underthis section, both parties are found to have committed an act or acts which justify afinding of irreconcilable differences, a divorce shall be decreed and the acts of oneparty shall not negate the acts of the other nor bar the divorce decree.

N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 458:7-a (1983).84. IDAHO CODE § 32-603 (1983).

1991]

Page 19: Divorce Denied: Have Mental Cruelty, Constructive

290 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 25:273

and uncongenial natures.