division state by·-----of washington petition for review.pdf · deo 10 2015 2:35am hp laserjet fax...
[…] 5.14.120(c) are in violation of the PRA. The rules adopted by Benton

12

p. 17

Page 17: DIVISION STATE By·-----OF WASHINGTON Petition for Review.pdf · deo 10 2015 2:35am hp laserjet fax p.2 filed dec 10 2015 court of appeals division jji state by·-----of washington

Dec 10 2015 2:37AM HP LASERJET FAX

County allow an agency to refuse to provide copying of public records

using agency facilities and equipment. Further, RCW 42.56.060 and .100 do

not provide the language necessary for an agency to initiate an action in the

court. In contrast to RCW 42.5 6.060 and .1 00, this Court found that the

language contained in RCW 42.56.540 states an agency can initiate action.

The plain language ofRCW 42.56.540 allows "an agency or its

representative or a person who is named in the record or to

whom the record specifically pertains'' to file a motion or

affidavit asking the superior court to enjoin disclosure of a

public record. (Emphasis added.) Therefore, it is clear that

either agencies or persons named in the record may seek a

determination from the superior court as to whether an