division of dockets management food and drug ... · pdf filefood and drug administration...
[…] Reg. 81082, 81098-99 (Dec. 22, 2000) (preamble for proposed Physician Labeling Rule; proposing “broad and prompt” implementation of the provisions now found at § 201.57(c)(2)(i) because they were among the changes necessary to avoid misleading labeling). 63 See 21 C.F.R., Part 314, Subpart I; 21 C.F.R., Part 601, Subpart H. 64 67 Fed. Reg. 37988, 37992 (May 31, 2002) (citing section 502(a) of the FDCA). 65 See 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.610(b)(3), 601.91(b)(3).

Division of Dockets Management Food and Drug Administration

June 2, 2015 Page 12

and that FDA’s decision to approve Neupogen for use in patients acutely exposed to myelosuppressive doses of radiation “was based on efficacy studies conducted in animals and data supporting . . . other approved indications.”66

A third example involves pediatric use.