division of corporation finance january 12, 2016 · january 12, 2016 this is in response to your...
[…] This characterization reads well past the plain language interpretation of the Proposal and is a mischaracterization. Further, in light of a plain language interpretation of the Proposal a reasonable person would not construe the Proposal as restricting the ability of the board to directors to authorize or the corporation to make distributions to shareholders. As such, the Proposal is not in conflict with Indiana Code § 23-1-28-1. Similarly, the Proposal is not in conflict with Indiana Code§ 23-1-33-1 (b), which states "All corporate powers shall be exercised by or under the authority of, and the business and affairs of the corporation managed under the direction of, its board of directors ... ", since the Proposal is not seeking a general payout policy that creates a mechanical link between share repurchases and cash dividends.