div 00 - general conditions · div 00-1 div 00 - general conditions 00 72 00. information and...
[…] claims, actions, damages, losses, costs, penalties and expenses incurred in connection with, arising out of, or relating

to, the presence of such materials even if CONTRACTOR itself is without fault. The DISTRICT shall have the right

to assess any and all costs or damages against the Contract funds, the CONTRACTOR, and/or the performance bond.

00 72 00.25 Assignment of Antitrust Actions

A. CONTRACTOR agrees to be bound by and comply with the provisions of Public Contract Code Section 7103.5

which provides:

1. In entering into a public works contract or a subcontract to supply goods, services, or materials pursuant

to a public works contract, the contractor or subcontractor offers and agrees to assign to the awarding body

(DISTRICT) all rights, title, and interest in and to all causes of action it may have under Section 4 of the

Clayton Act (15 U.S.C., Section 15) or under the Cartwright Act (Chapter 2 commencing with Section

16700 of Part 2 of Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code), arising from purchases of goods,

services, or materials pursuant to the public works contract or the subcontract. This assignment shall be

made and become effective at the time the awarding body tenders’ final payment to the contractor, without

further acknowledgment by the parties.

2. CONTRACTOR, for itself and all subcontractors, agrees to assign to DISTRICT all rights, title and interest

in and to all such causes of action CONTRACTOR and all subcontractors may have under the Contract.

This assignment shall become effective at the time DISTRICT tenders’ final payment to the

CONTRACTOR and CONTRACTOR shall require assignments from all subcontractors in order to

comply therewith.

00 72 00. 26 Separate Contracts/District Forces/Other Contractors

A. DISTRICT reserves the right to perform construction or operations related to the Project with the DISTRICT's