district of rhode island jason a. richer, : the town of ... · the north smithfield rescue...
[…] the Rhode Island Mental Health Act, R.I.Gen.L. § 40.1-5-1, et seq. Because Defendants’
seizures had no legal justifications, they constitute conversion.
14
A. DEFENDANTS’ ACTIONS IN REQUIRING PLAINTIFF TO HAVE A PSYCHOLOGICAL EVALUATION AND SEIZING HIS FIREARMS VIOLATED THE FOURTH AMENDMENT AND ARTICLE 1, SECTION 6 OF THE RHODE ISLAND CONSTITUTION
Defendants’ requirement that Mr. Richer have a psychological evaluation and their
seizure of his firearms violated his rights under federal and state law, including the Fourth
Amendment and Article 1, Section 6 of the Rhode Island Constitution. The words of both
provisions are almost identical. The Fourth Amendment states:
The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures shall not be violated and no Warrant shall issue, but upon probably cause, supported by Oath or affirmation and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.
U.S. Const., amend. IV. Art. 1, Sec. 6 of the Rhode Island Constitution states:
The right of the people to be secure in their persons, papers and possessions, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated; and no warrant shall issue, but on complaint in writing, upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and describing as nearly as may be, the place to be searched and the persons or things to be seized.
R.I. Const., art. 1, § 6.
The protection against unreasonable searches and seizures is not limited to criminal
investigation. “[I]t would be anomalous to say that the individual and his private property are
fully protected by the Fourth Amendment only when the individual is suspected of criminal