district of rhode island jason a. richer, : the town of ... · the north smithfield rescue...
[…] Id. at 716.
The Mental Health Law provides for emergency certification by a physician of a person
“whose continued unsupervised presence in the community would create an imminent likelihood
of harm by reason of mental disability…” Section 40-1.7(a). Similarly, a person who resides
with someone “alleged to be in need of care and treatment in a [mental health] facility” may file
a petition in district court seeking “care and treatment” for a person “whose continued
unsupervised presence in the community would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of
mental disability.” Section 40.1-5-8(a). This section provides for a judicial process to obtain an
involuntary mental health evaluation. It requires the court to find by “clear and convincing
36
evidence that the subject of the hearing is in dire need of care and treatment in a facility, and is
one whose continued unsupervised presence in the community would, by reason of mental
disability, create a likelihood of serious harm, and that all alternatives to certification have been
investigated and deemed unsuitable …” Section 40.1-5-8(j). Then, and only then, can the court
order the person into mental health treatment.
Defendants complied with none of the requirements of the Mental Health Act.
Accordingly, they violated the Act when they required Mr. Richer to submit to a psychological