district of new hampshire findings of fact … · district of new hampshire forrester environmental...
[…] sale, or distribution of any services and any property,
tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any
other article, commodity, or thing of value wherever
situate”).
50. Plaintiffs do not appear to seriously contest that their
claims had arisen by the end of 2006 (with the exception, of
course, of any claims premised upon the alleged June 14,
2007 misrepresentations). But see n.4 supra. Because they
did not file this action until February 23, 2010, New
Hampshire’s three-year limitations period would ordinarily
bar those claims. See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508:4, I.
Plaintiffs argue, however, that they may take advantage of
the statute’s “discovery rule” exception.
51. “Under the discovery rule exception to the statute of
limitations, ‘when the injury [complained of] and its causal
28
relationship to the act or omission were not discovered and
could not reasonably have been discovered at the time of the
act or omission,’ the limitations period will only begin to
run when ‘the plaintiff discovers, or in the exercise of
reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury and
its causal relationship to the act or omission complained
of.’” Keshishian v. CMC Radiologists, 142 N.H. 168, 176-77
(1997) (quoting N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508:4, I ) . “Although
a cause of action arises as soon as all of the necessary
elements are present, it does not accrue until the plaintiff
discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should