district of new hampshire findings of fact … · district of new hampshire forrester environmental...
[…] light of the circumstances under which Forrester obtained
Chao’s coöperation and evidence, the court cannot find
Chao’s testimony trustworthy.
Rulings of Law
42. As noted, Forrester and FESI have advanced three claims
against Wheelabrator: unfair and deceptive trade practices
in violation of the New Hampshire Consumer Protection Act
(“CPA”), N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 358-A, tortious interference
with contractual relationship, and tortious interference
with prospective advantage.
43. Each of plaintiffs’ claims is subject to the three-year
statute of limitations set forth in N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
508:4, I. See Forrester, 2011 DNH 212 at 22-24 & n.10.
That statute provides:
Except as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions, except actions for slander or libel, may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of, except that when the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission were not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered at the time of the act or omission, the action shall be commenced within 3 years of the time the plaintiff discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable
24
diligence should have discovered, the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission complained of.
44. “A cause of action arises, thereby triggering the running of
the three-year statute, once all the elements necessary for
such a claim are present.” Singer Asset Fin. Co., LLC v.
Wyner, 156 N.H. 468, 477-78 (2007). The expiration of the
statute of limitations is an affirmative defense that the