district of massachusetts civil action no. 07-12153-rwz
[…] Id.

27

discretion is up for debate.

The statute appears to give states the ability to choose whether they will cover off-

label, non-compendium prescriptions. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(d)(1)(B)(i) (“A State may

exclude or otherwise restrict coverage of a covered outpatient drug if – (i) the prescribed

use is not for a medically accepted indication. . . .”) (emphasis added). An off-label use

that is not supported by a citation in a listed medical compendium is “not for a medically

accepted indication.” Id. § 1396r-8(k)(6) (defining “medically accepted indication” as any