district of columbia rental housing co:m:m1ssion …...$2,437.20. the pre-construction rents were...
[…] Commission] could not amend the Rent Administrator's order [because]. .. substantial evidence in the record [did not] render the inconsistency between the fmdings of fact and the order containing the alleged error a "plain error," because the correct fme amount is not obvious to the Commission ... [t]herefore, the conflict must be remanded to the OAD for proceedings consistent with this decision in order to resolve the conflict between the finding offact and the order. TP 24,777 (RHC Aug. 15,2000) at 9-10.
7 The Office of Administrative Hearings Establishment Act of 200 1, D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 2-1831.01 provides:
(a) Section 6(b-l) (D.C. OFFlCIALCODE § 2-1831.03(b-l)) is amended as foHows: "0) In addition to those agencies listed in subsections (a) and (0) of this section, as of January 1,2006, this chapter shall apply to adjudicated cases under the jurisdiction of the Rent Administrator in the Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs.
Jl.L!.!~~..k4W~, SR 20,103 and Order
June 18, 2007 7
MOTIONS FOR RECONSIDERATION
Pursuant to 14 DCMR § 3823 (1991), final decisions of the Commission are subject to reconsideration or modification.