dismissing first amended complaint with leave to
[…] contributed to the death of Patient Doe. The alleged regulatory violations can be divided into

three categories: (i) the use of sedation nurses to perform anesthesia services without supervision;

(ii) the billing for endoscopic procedures not performed or supervised by a physician; and (iii) the

billing for redundant and unnecessary procedures.

i. Use of Sedation Nurse to Perform Anesthesia Services without Supervision

There are several Medicare regulations governing the conditions of participation for

hospitals. See 42 C.F.R. § 482 et seq. One regulation identifies who is qualified to perform

anesthesia services. See id. § 482.52; FAC ¶ 94. The regulation states five categories of persons

who may administer anesthesia services: “(1) a qualified anesthesiologist; (2) a doctor of medicine

or osteopathy (other than an anesthesiologist); (3) A dentist, oral surgeon, or podiatrist who is

qualified to administer anesthesia under State law; (4) A certified registered nurse anesthetist

(CRNA) . . . [who] is under the supervision of the operating practitioner or of an anesthesiologist

who is immediately available if needed; or (5) An anesthesiologist’s assistant . . . who is under the

supervision of an anesthesiologist who is immediately available if needed.” 4 2 C.F.R. §§

482.52(a).

Plaintiff alleges that at the time of Patient Doe’s death, it was the standard practice of Dr.

Ostroff and other physicians at the UCSF Medical Center to use a “sedation nurse.” FAC ¶ 99.

Plaintiff alleges that Dr.