dismissing first amended complaint with leave to
[…] Id. ¶ 111. Plaintiff argues that as a result, Dr.

Ostroff and others presented, or caused others to present, false claims and made, or caused others

to make, material false statements to Medicare, Medi-Cal and other government and private

insurance programs for procedures involving deep sedation administered by unsupervised sedation

nurses, on an ongoing and continuing basis. Id. ¶¶ 110, 114.

ii. Billing for Endoscopic Procedures Not Performed or Supervised by a Physician

The requirements for billing procedures carried out by residents are described in 42 C.F.R.

§ 415.172(a). See also FAC ¶ 115. The general rule is that “[i]f a resident participates in a service

furnished in a teaching setting, [the] physician fee schedule payment is made only if a teaching

physician is present during the key portion of any service or procedure for which payment is

sought.” 42 C.F.R. § 415.172(a). “In the case of surgical, high-risk, or other complex procedures,

the teaching physician must be present during all critical portions of the procedure and

immediately available to furnish services during the entire service or procedure.” Id. §

Case3:12-cv-00200-JCS Document40 Filed04/19/13 Page12 of 39

Page 13: DISMISSING FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT WITH LEAVE TO

13

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Uni

ted

Sta

tes

Dis

tric

t Cou

rt

Nor

ther

n D

istr