discovery - lawatyourfingertips | putting the ... · pdf filepurpose of discovery 3 ... reply...
[…] the time, place, manner, conditions, scope and nature of the examination, as well as the identity and specialty, if any, of the physician who will perform the examination.] Nor is it required in the demand that the diagnostic tests and procedures be enumerated [§2032.220(c) only requires that the demand “shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope and nature of the examination, as well as the identity and the specialty, if any, of the physician who will perform the examination” be set forth].

However, §2032.320 requires the trial court, in granting a second physical examination or an initial mental examination, to list diagnostic tests and procedures to be employed in the mental examination in the order ["An order granting a physical or mental examination shall specify the person or persons who may perform the examination, as well as the time, place, manner, diagnostic tests and procedures, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination." (§ 2032.320, subd. (d).). (Carpenter v. Superior Court (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 249, 269.)