discovery - lawatyourfingertips | putting the ... · pdf filepurpose of discovery 3 ... reply...
[…] (See, e.g., §§ 2030.280, subd. (a), 2031.290, subd. (a)). Accordingly, the trial court does not usually consider either the propriety of a party's discovery demand or the adequacy of a party's response unless a dispute arises.

PROTECTIVE ORDER:

When discovery disputes arise as to interrogatories and document requests, the trial court may intervene in the discovery process in three circumstances. First, a responding party may move for a protective order to challenge a discovery demand. To prevail, it bears the burden (§ 2019.030, subd. (b)) to demonstrate that the “discovery sought is unreasonably cumulative or duplicative, or is obtainable from some other source that is more convenient, less burdensome, or less expensive” (§ 2019.030, subd. (a)(1)), or that the “selected method of discovery is unduly burdensome or expensive.” (§§ 2019.030, subd. (a)(2); 2030.090 [motion for protective order on interrogatories]; 2031.060 [motion for protective order on inspection demands].)