disclosure of free cash flow projections in a … penn st. l. rev. 577...2011] disclosure of free...
[…] Getty Oil Co., 493 A.2d 929, 944 (Del. 1985). 172. Padfield, supra note 163, at 937 (citing Basic Inc. v. Levinson, 485 U.S. 224, 243 (1988)). 173. If the security falls under Rule 10b-5 of the ’34 Act, scienter is required. Under Section 12(a)(2) of the ’33 Act, there is a reasonable care defense for the seller of such securities who maintains the burden of proof. Section 12(a)(1) of the ’33 Act is a non-fault liability provision. 174. See 15 U.S.C.A. § 77l(a). Section 12(a)(2) of the ’33 Act states that a person who offers or sells a security through any oral or written prospectus “which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading” is liable to the person who purchased such security from him. This is a strict liability standard when there is a material omission.

Page 22: Disclosure of Free Cash Flow Projections in a … Penn St.