disclosure issues in sec enforcement actions and
[…] SEC ComplianCE and EnforCEmEnt aB 2015

312

7. See, e.g., JamesBandler& JohnHechinger,Fired Executive Questioned Xerox’s Accounting Practices, waLL st. J. (Feb. 6, 2001), http://online.wsj.com/articles/SB981411058880071857 (whistleblower brought wrongful termination lawsuit and made public statements regarding the matters under SEC investigation).

8. See Regulation S-K, Item 103, 17 C.F.R. § 229.103 (2014) (“Describe briefly any material pending legal proceedings, other than ordinary routine litigation inci-dental to the business, to which the registrant or any of its subsidiaries is a party or of which any of their property is the subject. Include the name of the court or agency in which the proceedings are pending, the date instituted, the principal parties thereto, a description of the factual basis alleged to underlie the proceed-ing and the relief sought. Include similar information as to any such proceedings known to be contemplated by governmental authorities.”).

9. See Stuart & Wilson, supra note 2, at 982–83.10. The Staff may issue a Wells notice with the approval of a Deputy

Director of Enforcement; approval by the SEC Commissioners is not required. sEC EnforCEmEnt manuaL, supra note 4, § 2.4, at 23.