disclosure issues in sec enforcement actions and
[…] LotusHoldingsInc.,QuarterlyReport(Form10-Q),at18(Aug.5,2014)(“YuChien-Yang, our vice president and a member of our board of directors, was indicted by the Taichung District Prosecutor’s Office of Taichung County, Taiwan (R.O.C.) on May 17, 2013.”).

15. SEC Form 8-K, §  B.1, http://www.sec.gov/about/forms/form8-k.pdf (last visited Sept. 19, 2014) [hereinafter SEC Form 8-K]. Note that in the event the com-pany chooses to use a Form 8-K to publicly disclose an inadvertently made selec-tive disclosure, then it must do so “[p]romptly”. 17 C.F.R. § 243.100(a)(2); see also id. § 243.101(d) (“promptly” means “as soon as reasonably practicable . . . after a senior official of the issuer . . . learns that there has been a non-intentional disclo-sure by the issuer or person acting on behalf of the issuer.” ).

16. SEC Form 8-K, supra note 15, Item 4.01(a).

313

SEC Enforcement Actions and Investigations