disclosure issues in sec enforcement actions and
[…] Delaney’s serving as an officer and director of Alliance Partners and BancAlliance and, on October 26, 2011, granted a Code of Conduct waiver to Mr. Delaney with respect to any of his current activities in connection with Alliance Partners, BancAlliance or their affiliates that are, or could be deemed to be, or result in an appearance of conflict with any provision of, or under, our Code of Conduct.”).

28. SEC Form 8-K, supra note 15, Item 5.05.29. Id., Item 5.05(b).30. Regulation FD, 17 C.F.R. § 243.101(e)(1) (2014). Companies alternatively

have the option to “disseminate[ ] the information through another method (or combination of methods) of disclosure that is reasonably designed to provide broad, non-exclusionary distribution of information to the public.” Id. § 243.101(e)(2).

31. SEC Form 8-K, supra note 15, Item 8.01.32. Regulation FD, 17 C.F.R. § 243.100 (2014).33. Basic Inc. v. Levinson, 485 U.S. 224, 231–32 (1988) (quoting TSC Indus., Inc.

v.