disclaimers in estate · pdf filedisclaimers in estate planning i. effect of a qualified...
[…] See Estate of Goree vs. Commissioner, T.C. Memo 1994-331.

I. Is Florida disclaimer effective as to IRS tax lien? In Estate of Leggett v. UnitedStates, 96-2 USTC ¶60,249 (SD Texas 1996), the court determined that under Texas law the IRS isnot barred by a disclaimer. In Leggett the will devised property to Schuette who owed back taxes.Schuette prepared and filed a timely disclaimer and argued that under Texas law a disclaimingbeneficiary is treated as having predeceased the decedent and therefore she had nothing on whicha tax lien could attach. (Compare Fla. Stat.§732.801(3)(a), “the interest disclaimed shall descend,be distributed . . . as if the disclaimant had died immediately preceding the death . . .” An interestin property disclaimed shall never vest in the disclaimant.”)

In Texas the statute also states that when one dies with a will all of the estate “shallvest immediately in the devisees . . . of the estate.”