disciplining the financial failure: an exploration of
[…] Trustee: Troy Wilson please come forward and show me your social security card and photo ID. The debtor has shown me a social security card and a photo ID and the name on the card matches the name on the photo ID.

Trustee: Please have a seat in the seat by the debtor nameplate. Thank you. Please raise your right hand and repeat after me:

Do you solemnly swear or affirm that the information you are about to provide is the whole truth and nothing but the truth?

Debtor: I do.

125 11 U.S.C. § 341 (a) ("Within a reasonable time after the order for relief in a case under this title, the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors. The meeting occurs in the offices of the United States Trustee, which is part of the U.S. Department of Justice.").

126 Id.

127 FED. R. BANKR. P. 2004. 128 11 U.S. C. § 727 (Denial of Discharge).

130 WYOMING LAw REVIEW Vol. 15

Trustee: Did you read the information sheet in the wamng room?