disaster recovery and business continuity for odyssey case … · 2011. 8. 9. · case management...
[…] Sec Gov't Code § 552.301(f); Open Records Decision No. 673 (2001) .
. https:l/www.oag.state.tx.us/opinions/opcnrecordsISOabbott/or1l20()S!htm/or200S01.!68.htm
Page 1 of 4
8/2/201 1
Abbott Open Records Letter Ruling OR2005-0 1 ~83 9
We now address the remaining responsive information which is not subject to the previous ruling. Section 552.101 excepts from disclosure "information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision." This section encompasses information protected by other statutes. Section 261.201(a) of the Family Code provides as follows:
(a) The following information is confidential, is not subject to public release under Chapter 552, Government Code, and may be disclosed only for purposes consistent with this code and applicable federal or state law or under rules adopted by an investigating agency:
(1) a report of alleged or suspected abuse or neglect made underthis chapter and the identity of the person making the report; and
(2) except as otherwise provided in this section, the files, reports, records, communications, audiotapes, videotapes, and working papers used or developed in an investigation under this chapter or in providing services as a result of an investigation.
Fam. Code § 261.201 (a). We agree that the submitted information consists of reports, records, and working papers used or developed in an investigation made under chapter 261 of the Family Code. You state that the department has not adopted any rules that permit access to these records.