directors’ duties of loyalty: is it still a …alsb.roundtablelive.org/resources/documents/np 2005...
[…] LEXIS 21585 193 Muir & Schipani, supra note 137, at 179-180. 194 In re Enron Corp. Securities, Derivative & “ERISA” Litig., 284 F. Supp. 2d 511, 552 (S.D. Tex. 2003) (“A person or entity that has the power to appoint, retain and/or remove a plan fiduciary from his position has discretionary authority or control over the management or administration of a plan and is a fiduciary to the extent that he or it exercises that power.”); see also Questions and answers relating to fiduciary responsibility under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8, FR-17 (“At reasonable intervals the performance of trustees and other fiduciaries should be reviewed by the appointing fiduciary in such manner as may be reasonably expected to ensure that their performance has been in compliance with the terms of the plan and statutory standards, and satisfies the needs of the plan.”). 195 337 F. Supp. 2d 1079 (N.D. Ill. 2004). 196 Id. at 1096 (citation of record omitted). In In re: AOL Time Warner, Inc.