direct dial - puc.sd.gov
[…] will reverse a factual finding only if the court "is definitely and fmlly conviilced a mistake has

been made." Id. A court "cannot reverse merely because [it] find[s] a conflict in the evidence,

nor can [the co~ut] s~bstitute [its] judgment for that of the [agency], ~tnless [the court is] left with

a definite and film conviction a mistake has been made." Abild v. Gateway 2000, 1996 SD 50,a

11, 547 NW2d 556, 559; citing Sclzuck v. Jolzn Momdl & Co., 529 NW2d 894, 896 (SD 1995);

Kienast v. Sioux Valley Co-op., 371 NW2d 337,340 (S.D. 1985). Furthermore, as SDCL 1-26-36

Page 15: Direct Dial - puc.sd.gov

mandates, "[tlhe coust shall give great weight to the findings made and inferences drawn by an

agency on questions of fact." In administrative appeals involving factual questions, reversals

are rare.3 Reversals in such cases involving factual questions appear to be linlited to relatively

unique situation^.^

B. Appellants offer no showing as to the arbitrary and capricious standard.