digging out of the holes we've made: hardrock mining, good
[…] “As a result, enforcement actions were rare.”234 Fourth, the3809 regulations ignored the “disjunctive ‘or’” in the statutory “unneces-

229 Smith Statement I, supra note 35, at 87. R230 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b) (2000).231 Leshy, supra note 195, at 489 n.40 (“The section provides that nothing in FLPMA R

‘shall in any way amend the Mining Law of 1872 or impair the rights of any locators or claimsunder that Act, including, but not limited to, rights of ingress or egress,’ except for four speci-fied exceptions. One of the exceptions was the ‘last sentence of this section,’ which told theSecretary to prevent ‘unnecessary or undue degradation.’”).

232 Id. at 475 (“The BLM also categorically exempted the ‘notice’ mines from the other-wise near-universal environmental impact assessment requirement of the National Environ-mental Policy Act (NEPA).”).

233 Id. at 475-76.234 Id. at 476.