digging out of the holes we've made: hardrock mining, good
[…] Suffice it to say, however, reliance onsection 121(e)(1) may be a risky strategy. Thus, the possibility of citizensuits alleging CERCLA or CWA noncompliance underscores the importance

105 Wood Statement, supra note 103, at 135-36. R106 Id. at 135.107 42 U.S.C. § 9622(f)(1) (2000).108 Id. § 9613(f)(2).109 See McAllister, supra note 89, at 10,259. R110 42 U.S.C. § 9613(h).111 NPDES permits are discussed at greater length in Part II.B.1, supra.112 42 U.S.C. § 9621(e)(1) (“No Federal, State, or local permit shall be required for the

portion of any removal or remedial action conducted entirely onsite, where such remedialaction is selected and carried out in compliance with this section.”).

Page 33: digging out of the holes we've made: hardrock mining, good

\\server05\productn\H\HLE\32-1\HLE107.txt unknown Seq: 33 29-JAN-08 17:24

2008] Lounsbury, Hardrock Mining and Good Samaritans 181