design, trading, and innovation - mitweb.mit.edu/ckolstad/www/driesen.pdf · 2003-07-14 · design,...
[…] 97 See United States v. Ethyl Corp., 761 F.2d 1153, 1157 (5th Cir. 1985). The technology-based standards for air emissions from new automobiles are also performance standards. Theydictate a precise limitation, not a precise method for achieving the limitation. See 42 U.S.C.§7521(g). The technology-based regulations that states with dirty air must promulgate may alsobe performance standards. The CAA requires state plans to “provide for the implementation ofall reasonably available control measures,” but not through “command and control” mandates.42 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(1). Rather, it requires “reductions in emissions from existing sources . . . asmay be obtained through the adoption, at a minimum, of reasonably available controltechnology.” Id. EPA and the courts have interpreted this statutory language as authorizingpromulgation of numerical emission limitations that do not dictate the precise compliancemethod. See Michigan v. Thomas, 805 F.2d 176, 184-85 (6th Cir. 1986).