design professional roject …...design professional project documentation and claims: emerging...
[…] an architect was time-barred.
� The statute provided that claimants had 6 years to
bring their claims.
� The Wisconsin court determined that the 6 period in
the statute began to run when the claimant
discovered, or should have discovered, his damage or
injury.
• Crawford v. Shepherd, 86 Wis.2d 362, 272 N.W.2d 401 (App.1978).54
STATUTES VARY BY TIME PERIOD
State Statute Language of Statute
Washington RCWA
4.16.326(1)(g)
The applicable “statute of limitations expires,
regardless of discovery…six years after the
termination of the [design] services.”
55
Pennsylvania 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
5536
An action “brought against any person lawfully
performing or furnishing the design, planning,
supervision or observation of construction…must
be commenced within 12 years after completion
of construction…”
West Virginia W. Va. Code § 55-
2-12
Claims in tort for professional negligence “shall
be brought…within two years…”
Illinois ILCS CH 735 5/13-
214
Actions against “any person for an act or omission
of such person in the design, planning,
supervision, observation or management of