design professional roject …...design professional project documentation and claims: emerging...
[…] 55
Pennsylvania 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
5536
An action “brought against any person lawfully
performing or furnishing the design, planning,
supervision or observation of construction…must
be commenced within 12 years after completion
of construction…”
West Virginia W. Va. Code § 55-
2-12
Claims in tort for professional negligence “shall
be brought…within two years…”
Illinois ILCS CH 735 5/13-
214
Actions against “any person for an act or omission
of such person in the design, planning,
supervision, observation or management of
construction…shall be commenced within 4
years…”
Michigan M.C.L.A. 600.5839 “A person shall not maintain an action…against
any state licensed architect or professional
engineer performing or furnishing the
design…unless the action is commenced
within…six years…”
WHAT SHOULD THE STATUTE OF
LIMITATIONS MEAN TO YOU?
� Which state statutes
of limitation may
apply to your project?
� When does the
statute begin to run?
56
THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS TIES INTO
DISCOVERY
� Among other things, the statutes affect how long