design-build standard guidance - tn.gov · the design-build standard guidance is intended to help...
[…] from the technical areas of the Department. The Design-Builder is required to place the Project

Identification Number (PIN) (PIN XXXXXX.XX), the DB Contract Number (CDBXXX) and

Project Description including County on all correspondence with the Department.

2.1. ASSIGNMENT OF FUNDS

It is understood that the Department acts on the behalf of FHWA for the administration of

construction projects and that in accordance with federal regulations, funds may be withheld

for non-compliance of federal rules and regulations (23 CFR 1.36):

“If the Administrator determines that a State has violated or failed to comply

with the Federal laws or the regulations in this part with respect to a project,

he may withhold payment to the State of Federal funds on account of such

project, withhold approval of further projects in the State, and take such

other action that he deems appropriate under the circumstances, until

compliance or remedial action has been accomplished by the State to the

satisfaction of the Administrator.”

2.2. LIMITATION OF OPERATIONS

The Design-Builder shall comply with all Contract provisions and shall perform its work in

accordance with the following:

Conduct the work at all times so as to cause the least interference with traffic;