department of transportation [4910-ex-p] federal motor ... › public-inspection.federalregister.gov...
[…] Secretary broad power, in carrying out motor carrier safety statutes and regulations, to
“prescribe recordkeeping and reporting requirements” and to “perform other acts the
Secretary considers appropriate” (49 U.S.C. 31133(a)(8) and (10)).
The FMCSA Administrator has been delegated authority under 49 CFR 1.87(e)
and (f) to carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by 49 U.S.C. chapter 313 and 49
U.S.C. chapter 311, subchapters I and III, relating to CMV programs and safety
regulation. This rule will implement, in part, the Agency’s delegated authority under 49
U.S.C. 31136(a)(1) to ensure that CMVs are “operated safely,” and, under section
9
31136(a)(3), to ensure that “the physical condition of operators of commercial motor
vehicles is adequate to enable them to operate the vehicles safely.” The final rule does not
directly address the operational responsibilities imposed on CMV drivers (section
31136(a)(2)) or possible physical effects caused by driving a CMV (section 31136(a)(4)).
FMCSA prohibits employers from submitting false reports of drug or alcohol violations