department of transportation [4910-ex-p] federal motor ... › public-inspection.federalregister.gov...
[…] Paragraph (e) authorizes FMCSA to

provide the NTSB access to a CDL driver’s records in the Clearinghouse when that driver

is involved in a crash under investigation by the NTSB and requires employers to

disclose information related to the administration of post-accident testing following the

crash under investigation.

Section 382.409

The changes to § 382.409 remain as proposed. The changes add the

Clearinghouse to the list of entities to which an MRO or C/TPA is authorized to release a

driver’s drug test results. They also amend the title of § 382.409 to add the words “or

consortium/third party administrator” so that it reads “Medical review officer or

consortium/third party administrator record retention for controlled substances” to reflect

more accurately the contents of the section.

Section 382.413

Page 109: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION [4910-EX-P] Federal Motor ... › public-inspection.federalregister.gov › 2… · Federal Register on 12/05/2016 and available online at https:

109