department of the treasury office of the · pdf filemachine-readable form under the category...
[…] 31
12 CFR Chapter I
Authority and Issuance
For the reasons discussed in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section, the
Office of the Comptroller of the Currency amends 12 CFR parts 25 and 195 as follows:
PART 25 – COMMUNITY REINVESTMENT ACT AND INTERSTATE DEPOSIT
PRODUCTION REGULATIONS
1. The authority citation for part 25 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 12 U.S.C. 21, 22, 26, 27, 30, 36, 93a, 161, 215, 215a, 481, 1814, 1816,
1828(c), 1835a, 2901 through 2908, and 3101 through 3111.
§ 25.12 [Amended]
2. Section 25.12 is amended:
a. By adding “or” at the end of paragraph (g)(3);
b. By removing “; or” at the end of (g)(4), and adding in its place “.”;
c. By removing paragraph (g)(5);
d. In paragraph (h)(2)(i), by removing the phrase “unless it is a multifamily dwelling loan
(as described in appendix A to part 1003 of this title)” and adding in its place the phrase “unless
the loan is for a multifamily dwelling (as defined in § 1003.2(n) of this title)”;
e. By removing paragraph (j)(3), and redesignating paragraph (j)(4) as paragraph (j)(3)
and redesignating paragraph (j)(5) as paragraph (j)(4); and
f.