department of the treasury internal revenue service january 1, 2007 (january 1, 2010, in the case of...
[…] section 168(k) by adding the provision in section 168(k)(2)(E)(iii). Section 403(f)

of the WFTRA provides that this amendment is effective as if included in the

provisions of the Job Creation and Worker Assistance Act of 2002 (Public Law

107-147, 116 Stat. 21) (March 9, 2002) (JCWAA). Section 337(a) of the AJCA

Page 10: DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue Service January 1, 2007 (January 1, 2010, in the case of qualifying nonresidential real property and residential rental property). The final

10

amended the syndication transaction provision in section 168(k)(2)(E)(iii)(II) by

adding at the end the following: “(or, in the case of multiple units of property

subject to the same lease, within 3 months after the date the final unit is placed in

service, so long as the period between the time the first unit is placed in service

and the time the last unit is placed in service does not exceed 12 months).”

Section 337(b) of the AJCA provides that this amendment is effective for property

sold after June 4, 2004.

Fifth, if property placed in service by a person is sold and leased back

within three months, and a syndication transaction occurs within three months