department of the treasury internal revenue service january 1, 2007 (january 1, 2010, in the case of...
[…] regulations to implement section 403(a) of the Working Families Tax Relief Act of
2004, (Public Law 108-311, 118 Stat. 1166) (October 4, 2004) (WFTRA) and
section 337 of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 (Public Law 108-357, 118
Stat. 1418) (October 22, 2004) (AJCA). Section 403(a) of the WFTRA amended
section 168(k) by adding the provision in section 168(k)(2)(E)(iii). Section 403(f)
of the WFTRA provides that this amendment is effective as if included in the
provisions of the Job Creation and Worker Assistance Act of 2002 (Public Law
107-147, 116 Stat. 21) (March 9, 2002) (JCWAA). Section 337(a) of the AJCA
10
amended the syndication transaction provision in section 168(k)(2)(E)(iii)(II) by
adding at the end the following: “(or, in the case of multiple units of property
subject to the same lease, within 3 months after the date the final unit is placed in
service, so long as the period between the time the first unit is placed in service
and the time the last unit is placed in service does not exceed 12 months).”
Section 337(b) of the AJCA provides that this amendment is effective for property
sold after June 4, 2004.
Fifth, if property placed in service by a person is sold and leased back
within three months, and a syndication transaction occurs within three months