department of natural resourcesleg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/documents/... · board of land...
[…] It also added new stewardship-related responsibilities to the State Land Board’s duties, including requiring the State Land Board to designate between 295,000 and 300,000 acres of land as part of a long-term Stewardship Trust. According to the Colorado Constitution, lands in the Stewardship Trust are to be “held and managed to maximize options for continued stewardship, public use, or future disposition, by permitting only those uses…that will protect and enhance the beauty, natural values, open space, and wildlife habitat thereof” [Colorado Const., Art. IX, Sec. 10(1)(b)(l)]. Statute [Section 36-1-107.5(1), C.R.S.] requires that “any such restrictions on use need not necessarily preclude existing uses or management practices including but not limited to mineral resources, agricultural, and grazing uses.” As of September 2017, the State Land Board has designated 130 parcels that cover about 296,000 acres on a total of 104 State Land Board properties as Stewardship Trust lands. This comprises about 11 percent of all state trust lands.