department of natural resourcesleg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/documents/... · board of land...
[…] In other circumstances, the lease is publicly advertised, such as through a Request for Proposal process, rather than being placed on the expiring lease list. In total, there were 12 such leases of the 312 total grazing leases which expired in Calendar Year 2016, leaving 300 leases which we would expect to be published on the State Land Board’s list of expiring leases. The purpose of this work was to verify that Calendar Year 2016 leases had been publicly posted and sent to counties before the subsequent lease was awarded as required by statute. Section 36-1-118(2), C.R.S., requires the State Land Board to “make a listing of all grazing and other agricultural leases which expire” each quarter and send the expiring lease list to each county containing at least one expiring lease. The county clerk and recorder then posts the list in the county courthouse. State Land Board policy echoes this requirement.