department of labor employment and training … · permanent resident status is through...
[…] advanced degree is thus a meaningful baseline with which to describe entry-level workers in the

EB-2 classification.

As noted above, the baseline qualifications needed to obtain entry as an H-1B worker are

different. An individual with a bachelor’s degree in a specific specialty, or its equivalent, may

qualify for an H-1B visa; a master’s degree is not a prerequisite.159 However, the bachelor’s

degree or equivalent must be in a specific specialty. A generalized bachelor’s degree is

158 See 8 U.S.C. 1153(b)(2)(A) (“Visas shall be made available… to qualified immigrants who are members of the professions holding advanced degrees or their equivalent…”).159 8 U.S.C. 1184(i).

Page 59: DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Employment and Training … · permanent resident status is through employment-based green cards, and in particular EB-2 and EB-3 visas.148 USCIS has estimated

insufficient to satisfy the requirement that H-1B workers possess highly specialized