department of labor employment and training … · permanent resident status is through...
[…] classification are likely to have at least a master’s degree or its equivalent.158 Possession of an
advanced degree is thus a meaningful baseline with which to describe entry-level workers in the
EB-2 classification.
As noted above, the baseline qualifications needed to obtain entry as an H-1B worker are
different. An individual with a bachelor’s degree in a specific specialty, or its equivalent, may
qualify for an H-1B visa; a master’s degree is not a prerequisite.159 However, the bachelor’s
degree or equivalent must be in a specific specialty. A generalized bachelor’s degree is
158 See 8 U.S.C. 1153(b)(2)(A) (“Visas shall be made available… to qualified immigrants who are members of the professions holding advanced degrees or their equivalent…”).159 8 U.S.C. 1184(i).
insufficient to satisfy the requirement that H-1B workers possess highly specialized
knowledge.160 Further, the statute requires that the individual be working in a job that requires
that application of “highly specialized knowledge.”161 Again, this means that for the H-1B