department of homeland security board …boards.law.af.mil/cg/bcmr/discharge and... · this final...
[…] [He] recorded a false reading of the Lazarette space. In his attached statement, [he] claims he

recorded the bilge water level for Shaft Alley in the designated area for the Lazarette. I believe

the recording of both space[s] was done intentionally since both bilge level[s] were marked with a

trace. A copy of the bilge log for the 15 JAN 2007 is attached.

Recommendations:

I recommend this case be disposed of at mast.

2 Article 92 of the UCMJ, “Failure to obey order or regulation,” is codified at 10 U.S.C. § 892 and states that “[a]ny

person subject to this chapter who--

(1) violates or fails to obey any lawful general order or regulation;

(2) having knowledge of any other lawful order issued by a member of the armed forces, which it is his

duty to obey, fails to obey the order; or

(3) is derelict in the performance of his duties;

shall be punished as a court-martial may direct. 3 Article 107 of the UCMJ, “False official statements,” is codified at 10 U.S.C. § 892 and states that “[a]ny person

subject to this chapter who, with intent to deceive, signs any false record, return, regulation, order, or other official