department of health and human servicesseek legislative authority to impose temporary moratoriums,...
[…] Following the inspection, NSC notifies the supplier in writing, generally within 60 days, whether it has

3 Initially there were 21 supplier standards. Four additional supplier standards were added by a Federal Register notice dated April 10, 2007. The additional supplier standards relate to competitive bidding and supplier accreditation. However, applicable suppliers had until September and October 2007, respectively, to meet the competitive bidding and accreditation requirements.

4 42 CFR § 424.57(d). 5 Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), “Medicare Enrollment for Durable

Medical Equipment, Prosthetics, Orthotics, and Supplies (DMEPOS) Suppliers,” May 2007. Available online at http://www.cms.hhs.gov/MedicareProviderSupEnroll/Downloads/DurableMedicalEquip.pdf. Accessed November 5, 2007.

6 42 CFR § 424.510. 7 Palmetto Government Benefits Administrator (Palmetto GBA), “Helpful Hints on